Selected Financial Information (5-year summary)

(in $000s except per share amounts, employee counts, percentages and ratios) 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012
Income Statement
Revenue347,505304,273259,150218,814199,673
Operating income62,51648,05234,59324,96517,709
Net income31,04923,72819,74814,18211,057
Diluted earnings per share2.231.691.421.150.92
Balance sheet
Gross consumer loans receivable370,517289,426192,225110,70470,658
Lease assets55,28860,75364,52668,45368,075
Total assets503,062418,502319,472232,900189,927
Gross external debt267,500217,500126,75664,06342,029
Shareholders’ equity196,031176,059153,968135,633105,013
Cash flow
Net issuance of consumer loans receivable135,686132,805101,02152,15231,425
Purchase of lease assets40,64944,70949,06649,42355,446
Purchase of property and equipment, intangibles and goodwill8,29710,88012,33911,23311,630
Dividend payments6,3745,1644,5274,0604,038
Key metrics
Revenue growth 14.2%17.4%18.4%9.6%6.0%
Same store revenue growth12.1%16.3%19.6%174.7%8.9%
Normalized net incone33,15523,72818,60014,18210,481
Adjusted earnings per share12.381.691.341.150.87
Adjusted operating margin119.0%15.8%12.9%11.4%8.7%
Adjusted return on equity117.9%14.4%12.9%12.4%10.4%
External debt to shareholders’ equity1.341.190.790.450.38
External debt to adjusted EBITDA3.463.712.912.011.82
Operations
Total Store Count
easyfinancial208202154119100
easyhome176184192237253
easyfinancial branch openings 1764393620
Employees1,5871,5661,4961,2541,241


1Certain financial statement amounts have been adjusted to exclude unusual and non-recurring items. Further details on such adjustments can be found in Management’s Discussion and Analysis.