Print Page  Close Window

Selected Financial Information (5-year summary)

(in $000s except per share amounts, employee counts, percentages and ratios) 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014
Income Statement
Revenue506,191401,728347,505304,273259,150
Operating income119,71787,39362,51648,05234,593
Net income53,12436,13231,04923,72819,748
Diluted earnings per share3.562.562.231.691.42
Balance sheet
Cash100,188109,37024,92811,3891,165
Gross consumer loans receivable833,779526,546370,517289,426192,225
Lease assets51,61854,31855,28860,75364,526
Total assets1,055,676749,615503,062418,502319,472
External debt691,062449,178263,294210,299121,597
Shareholders’ equity301,529228,244196,031176,059153,968
Financial metrics
Revenue growth 26.0%16.60%14.20%17.40%18.40%
Adjusted operating margin123.70%21.80%19.00%15.80%12.90%
Adjusted net income153,12442,15833,15523,72818,600
Adjusted earnings per share13.562.972.381.691.34
Adjusted return on equity121.80%19.80%17.90%14.40%12.90%
Net debt to capitalization0.660.600.550.530.44
Annual dividend per share0.900.720.500.400.34
Operating metrics
Same store revenue growth25.70%18.30%12.10%16.30%19.60%
Gross loan originations922,550579,494398,739330,689233,805
Growth in gross consumer loans receivable307,233156,02981,09197,20181,521
Net charge-offs as a percentage of average gross consumer loans receivable12.7%13.6%15.4%14.8%13.0%
Operations
Total Store Count
easyfinancial241228208202154
easyhome165171176184192
easyfinancial branch openings 2322176439
Employees1,8211,7291,5871,5661,496


1Certain financial statement amounts have been adjusted to exclude unusual and non-recurring items. Further details on such adjustments can be found in Management’s Discussion and Analysis.