Print Page  Close Window

Selected Financial Information (5-year summary)

(in $000s except per share amounts, employee counts, percentages and ratios) 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013
Income Statement
Revenue405,224347,505304,273259,150218,814
Operating income87,39362,51648,05234,59324,965
Net income36,13231,04923,72819,74814,182
Diluted earnings per share2.562.231.691.421.15
Balance sheet
Gross consumer loans receivable526,546370,517289,426192,225110,704
Lease assets54,31855,28860,75364,52668,453
Total assets749,615503,062418,502319,472232,900
Gross external debt471,925267,500217,500126,75664,063
Shareholders’ equity228,244196,031176,059153,968135,633
Cash flow
Net issuance of consumer loans receivable226,752135,686132,805101,02152,152
Purchase of lease assets42,04140,64944,70949,06649,423
Purchase of property and equipment, intangibles and goodwill12,0768,29710,88012,33911,233
Dividend payments8,9006,3745,1644,5274,060
Key metrics
Revenue growth 16.6%14.2%17.4%18.4%9.6%
Same store revenue growth18.3%12.1%16.3%19.6%174.7%
Normalized net incone42,15833,15523,72818,60014,182
Adjusted earnings per share12.972.381.691.341.15
Adjusted operating margin121.6%19.0%15.8%12.9%11.4%
Adjusted return on equity119.8%17.9%14.4%12.9%12.4%
External debt to shareholders’ equity1.971.341.190.790.45
External debt to adjusted EBITDA4.573.463.712.912.01
Operations
Total Store Count
easyfinancial228208202154119
easyhome171176184192237
easyfinancial branch openings 2217643936
Employees1,7291,5871,5661,4961,254


1Certain financial statement amounts have been adjusted to exclude unusual and non-recurring items. Further details on such adjustments can be found in Management’s Discussion and Analysis.